What is Palo Santo Oil?

Palo santo means ‘holy wood’ or ‘saint wood’ in Spanish. It has been used by healers and shamans in South America since ancient times to cleanse and clear energy. Many people use it during meditation to raise their vibration and reach a deeper connection spiritually.

Palo santo oil is extremely high in antioxidants and phytohemicals called terpenes such as limonene and a-terpineol. Along with these antioxidants that help to prevent free radical damage and aging of the skin its antibacterial, anti-viral and anti-inflammatory qualities make it extremely beneficial in skincare products.

Palo santo oil can help to refine pores, reduce and prevent wrinkles and treat acne and viral and fungal skin conditions. It is also great for treating insect bites and stings and combined with other essential oils, such as cedar and lemon, it makes a very effective chemical free insect repellent. As with all essential oils, it should be diluted accordingly.

Its anti-inflammatory and analgesic qualities offer relief from headaches, migraines and menstrual cramps as well as alleviating pain from tight muscles and joint pain.

We use the highest quality palo santo oil which is personally sourced from Puerto Lopez, Manabi, Ecuador. Our palo santo oil is extracted by a steam distillation process without the use of any chemicals.

The palo santo tree lives for about forty years before it dies. The essential oil cannot be extracted until the tree has been dead for up to 10 years on the forest floor. The longer the wood is left before extracting the essential oil, the higher the quality of the oil. It is not until after the tree has died that the chemical process begins which leads to the production of the essential oil within its wood. The cutting of the palo santo tree is legally prohibited in Ecuador meaning only wood collected from the forest floor can be used to produce this remarkable essential oil. 

Palo santo oil is also said to have been used to treat many other conditions with great success. Due to its extraordinarily high quantities of limonene and phytochemicals it is said to have anti-tumoral properties that can be beneficial in the treatment of cancer it is also said to be beneficial in the treatment of depression due to its calming and uplifting properties.

You will find palo santo oil in most of our 11:11 products as we are true believers of its benefits. If you would like to try any of our DIY recipes including palo santo oil, please do have a look at our Facebook page: temple balm and oil pulling.

temple balmoil pulling

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a comment

Name

Email address

This is never shown to the public.

Comment